MINUTES
ORO VALLEY TOWN COUNCIL
REGULAR SESSION
November 7, 2018
ORO VALLEY COUNCIL CHAMBERS
11000 N. LA CANADA DRIVE
 
REGULAR SESSION AT OR AFTER 6:00 PM

CALL TO ORDER

Mayor Hiremath called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m.

ROLL CALL

PRESENT:
Satish Hiremath, Mayor
Lou Waters, Vice Mayor
Joe Hornat, Councilmember
Rhonda Piña, Councilmember
Bill Rodman, Councilmember
Steve Solomon, Councilmember

ABSENT: Mary Snider, Councilmember

PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

Mayor Hiremath led the audience in the Pledge of Allegiance.

SWEARING IN OF NEWLY ELECTED MAYOR AND COUNCILMEMBERS WITH TERMS EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 7, 2018 THROUGH NOVEMBER 16, 2022

Town Clerk Mike Standish swore in Mayor Joseph Winfield and Councilmembers Melanie Barrett, Joyce Jones-Ivey and Josh Nicolson with terms effective November 7th, 2018 to November 16, 2022.

SEATING OF NEWLY ELECTED MAYOR AND COUNCILMEMBERS AND REMARKS BY THE INCOMING MAYOR

Mayor Winfield expressed his appreciation to the outgoing Mayor and Councilmembers for their service and thanked the residents for their support and Town staff for their assistance during the transition.

10 MINUTE RECESS

Mayor Winfield recessed the meeting at 6:20 p.m.

Mayor Winfield reconvened the meeting at 6:34 p.m.

UPCOMING MEETING ANNOUNCEMENTS

Town Clerk Mike Standish announced the upcoming Town meetings.

COUNCIL REPORTS

Councilmember Piña welcomed Mayor Winfield and Councilmembers Barrett, Jones-Ivey and Nicolson.

DEPARTMENT REPORTS

Town Manager Mary Jacobs welcomed the incoming Mayor and members of Council.

ORDER OF BUSINESS

Mayor Winfield reviewed the order of business and stated the order would stand as posted.

INFORMATIONAL ITEMS

There were no informational items.

CALL TO AUDIENCE

Oro Valley resident Judy Killian

Oro Valley resident Judy Killian asked that the Oro Valley Police Department establish a fraud victims advocate program.

Oro Valley resident Paul Parisi

Oro Valley resident Paul Parisi spoke regarding the nonprofit organization 4Tucson.

PRESENTATIONS

1.

Presentation - Youth Art Program by the Arts and Culture Ambassadors


Arts and Culture Ambassador JoAnn Carolla presented the youth artwork on display in the Council Chambers from the following schools: Basis Elementary School, Quest Homeschool, Cross Middle School and Canyon Del Oro High School.

2.

Presentation of certificates to graduates of the Oro Valley Community Academy


ATTACHMENT 1- LIST OF GRADUATES

Planning Manager Bayer Vella gave an overview of the 2018 Community Academy and recognized the following graduates in attendance.

Councilmember Joyce Jones-Ivey                                                            Teri Lamour           
Councilmember Josh Nicolson                                                                 Carolene Mitchell
Roy Ashworth                                                                                        Mitch Mitchell
Dick Augur                                                                                            Skeet Posey
Hal Bergsma                                                                                          RoseMarie Putnam
Michael Bilodeau                                                                                    Rob Quiri 
David Borofsky                                                                                      Stacy Quiri
Mary Brugman                                                                                       Howard Shepherd
Tom Brugman                                                                                        Devon Sloan
Celeste Gambill                                                                                      Don Teiser
Greg Hitt                                                                                               Judith Teiser
Larry Joseph                                                                                          Jeffrey Weir
Mary Ann Kowalski                                                                                 Ben Wilson
Michael Kowalski                                                                                    Sandy Wilson
                                                                                                            Diane Witthoeft

CONSENT AGENDA

A.

Minutes - October 17, 2018


10-17-18 Draft Minutes

MOTION: A motion was made by Councilmember Rodman and seconded by Councilmember Solomon to approve Consent Agenda item (A).

MOTION carried, 7-0.

REGULAR AGENDA

1.

NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF VICE MAYOR


Councilmember Nicolson nominated Councilmember Melanie Barrett to serve as Vice Mayor, seconded by Councilmember Rodman.

MOTION: A motion was made by Councilmember Rodman to approve the nomination of Councilmember Barrett as Vice Mayor.

MOTION carried, 7-0.

FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS

No future agenda items were requested.

CALL TO AUDIENCE

No comments were received.

ADJOURNMENT

MOTION: A motion was made by Councilmember Barrett and seconded by Councilmember Piña to adjourn the meeting at 7:09 p.m.

MOTION carried, 7-0.